Legal

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Cultivate website, www.cultivate.news.

Cultivate is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Cultivate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Cultivate customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Cultivate takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Cultivate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Cultivate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Cultivate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email hello@cultivate.news.

Website use terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. This website with URL address http://www.cultivate.news/ is owned and operated by Cultivate News. Should you continue to use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Cultivate News’s relationship with you in connection with this website. Should you not agree with any of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Cultivate News’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ refers to Cultivate News, the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the website user.

Your use of this website is subject to the following terms and conditions:

  1. The content of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without prior notice.
  2. This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties: email address.
  3. Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.
  4. Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  5. All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to us, are acknowledged on the website.
  6. Unauthorised use of this website may be a criminal offence and/or give rise to a claim for damages.
  7. This website contains material published from sources operating under the creative commons licenses. Reproduction and publishing of Cultivate content is also covered by the Creative Commons license.
  8. This website contains original material contributed by external authors. Cultivate takes no responsibility for the opinions or views expressed by original material.
  9. This website may also, on occasion, include links to other websites which are not controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience to provide you with further information. You acknowledge that they are used at your own risk. They do not signify that we recommend or endorse the websites. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those websites.
  10. You may only use the website for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature and purpose of the website.
  11. These terms and conditions do not relate to your use of any product or service described on our website unless otherwise agreed. You must refer to the individual warranty relevant to any particular product or service.
  12. These terms and conditions may be amended from time to time. Your continued use of our website following any such amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.
  13. You indemnify us from and against all claims, suits, demands, actions, liabilities, costs and expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) resulting from your use of the website.
  14. In no event will we be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense including legal costs and expenses (whether direct or indirect) incurred by you in connection with the use of this website.
  15. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, we take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.